FAQ C17

What if I want to secure my wheelchair by something other than a four-point, strap-type tiedown? Can this be crash tested?

While WC19 requires that a wheelchair provide for securement using a four-point, strap-type securement system for reasons of compatibility between “in-vehicle” securement systems and wheelchair securement points, a wheelchair can also be designed or modified for securement by other types of tiedown systems. ┬áRESNA WC-4_2012 Section 18 (WC18) does currently provide methods and performance criteria for testing commercial wheelchairs with other types of tiedowns, such as a docking securement device (i.e., EZ Lock or QLK-150).